Annual Giving Report 2020-2021

Organizations are often defined by their most difficult hours. They either don’t make it, survive it, or in a few rare instances, they thrive and come out of their challenges even stronger. As I reflect on the 2020-2021 school year at Presbyterian Day School, I can say with confidence that our school thrived in the face of difficulty.

Our teachers proved that they are capable of adapting and delivering the best possible education, despite difficult circumstances.

Our boys continued to show up each day, smiling under their masks, and bringing joy to our halls.

And you, our community, stepped up in so many ways, not the least of which was your incredible generosity to PDS. Through your generosity, we continued to live out our mission of "developing boys in wisdom and stature and in favor with God and man."

Thriving in the midst of difficulty is brought about by the character of a place, and the character of a place is made up of its people. Thank you for all you have done to make PDS thrive!

McKee Humphreys ‘95
Assistant Head of School for Advancement

Board of Trustees 2020-2021

Mr. John Alexander, Chairman
Mr. Carter Fontaine Campbell, Sr. ‘85
Rev. Ali Chambers
Rev. Michael Davis
Mrs. Mary Edwards
Mr. Preston Frazer
Mr. Earl W. Houston II
Mr. Will Levy
Mr. Milton Lovell
Mr. Richard C. Moore, Jr. ‘57
Mr. Wilson Allen Moore ‘90
Mr. Patrick Lincoln Nelson
Mrs. Susan Patterson
Mrs. Missy Perkins
Mr. Michael Stockburger
Mrs. Lindsey Tayloe
Mr. Hunter Witherington ‘92
Mr. James D. Witherington
Mr. David Work ’67
Rev. Todd Erickson (ex-officio)
Mrs. Cathy Kyle (ex-officio)

Annual Fund Lead Gift Team 2020–2021

Claire and William Cox
Breland and Peter Fischer
Sara and Ravi Madasu
Meredith and Paul McDonald '64
Elizabeth and Charles Mitchell
Sarah and Trey Watkins

Giving Clubs

The Red and Blue Club
For Gifts of $1 to $499

The Ross Lynn Club
For Gifts of $500 to $999

cornerstone-2012-tiny The Cornerstone Society

All Gifts over $999
The Frank Norfleet Society
For Gifts of $1,000 to $2,499

The Lee Burns Society
For Gifts of $2,500 to $4,999

The Len Sumner Society
For Gifts of $5,000 to $7,499

The Anthony W. Dick Society
For Gifts of $7,500 to $9,999

The Robert J. Hussey Society
For Gifts of $10,000 to $19,999

The Head of School’s Society
For Gifts of $20,000 and above

This report reflects gifts given August 1, 2020 through July 31, 2021

Cornerstone Society


Robert J. Hussey Society

The Robert J. Hussey Society recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $10,000 and $19,999. This society is in memory of Mr. Robert J. Hussey, one of the founders of PDS, for his tireless dedication and leadership in the formation of PDS. Mr. Hussey was one of the members of the original Board of Trustees and chairman of the board when the school opened in 1949.

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis and The Mid-South, Inc
Mrs. Robert J. Hussey, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Jared Patterson
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Perkins
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Wallace Smith '56


Anthony W. Dick Society

The Anthony W. Dick Society recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $7,500 and $9,999. Dr. Dick became the pastor of Second Presbyterian Church in the summer of 1947, expressing the desire that the church provide Christian elementary education with a day school. The giving society in his name is in memory of his commitment through his storied tenure to the boys of PDS.
Mr. and Mrs. Murray Beard

Len Sumner Society

The Len Sumner Society recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $5,000 and $7,499. Dr. Sumner was the Head of School of the school from 1979–2000. During his tenure, the facilities we use today were constructed, computers were introduced into the classroom and programs such as enrichment, aftercare, and after-school tutoring were established. Dr. Sumner also served as president of the Memphis Association of Independent Schools and the Tennessee Association of Independent Schools.

Anonymous
Brinkley Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Brundick III
Bryce Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John Durham Bryce
Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Carter
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Dowell
Mr. and Mrs. George Erb '96
First Horizon Bank
Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Fogelman II '84
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fogelman
Mr. and Mrs. Robert William Frazee
Great Oaks Foundation
Grinder, Taber and Grinder, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore, Jr. '57
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore III '91
Mr. and Mrs. Wilson Moore '90
Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Ragsdale
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Schaeffer, Jr. '82
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Foster Smith, Jr. '60


Lee Burns Society

The Lee Burns Society recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $2,500 and $4,999. Lee Burns was the head of school from 2001–2014. Under his leadership, many of the current state-of-the-art facilities were built, including the Norma T. Wilson Early Childhood Building, and technology was expanded across the campus.

AutoZone Matching Gift Program
Bishop Hearth & Home
Mrs. Patti Winemiller Eason
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Edwards, Sr.
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Ellichman
Mr. and Mrs. James Ensor III
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Trowbridge Gillespie, Jr. '59
Ms. Laura Glenn
Mr. and Mrs. David Hill
Mr. and Mrs. William Losch, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Milton L. Lovell
Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Jackson W. Moore
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph McCaughan Morrison, Sr. '72
Mr. and Mrs. Pat Nelson
OrthoSouth
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Patterson
Mr. and Mrs. Joshua Reid
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Cortis Schadt '58
Ms. Nancy W. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Rivers Sullivan
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Alexander Thompson III


Frank Norfleet Society

The Frank Norfleet Society recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $1,000 and $2,499. Mr. Norfleet was responsible for creating the PDS Annual Fund, as it was his idea to have an annual fund drive supplemental to the budget. The Frank Norfleet family has been a major contributor to the fund for many years.

Anonymous (4)
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Alexander II
Dr. and Mrs. Larry Anthony
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Durran Batchelor '66
Mr. Eric Christopher Beaty '95
Mr. and Mrs. Louie C. Bishop '80
Dr. Katherine and Mr. Adrian Blackney
Mr. and Mrs. Earl Blankenship
Mr. and Mrs. Nick Bragorgos
Mr. and Mrs. Clarence C. Braswell, Jr.
Mr. Paul Brothers
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Bryce
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Emerson Campbell, Jr.
Hon. and Mrs. Chaseton Carlisle '97
Church Health
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Colcolough III
Mr. and Mrs. William Cox, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. John Craig
Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Cross
Dr. Lyle and Mr. Ted Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Dickinson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David Vaughan Dow '63
Duncan Williams Asset Management
Mr. and Mrs. George Douglas Edwards
Elizabeth Malmo Interior Design
Mr. and Mrs. Blake Elliott
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Evans
Evolve Bank & Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bach Faber '90
Dr. and Mrs. Christian Fahey
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip Jason Farmer
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
First Horizon Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Fischer
Mr. and Mrs. Preston Frazer
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Garrott III
Mr. and Mrs. Mark George
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Trowbridge Gillespie III '95
Mr. and Mrs. Brett Grinder
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Grinder
Mr. and Mrs. Justin Edward Grinder
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gusmus III
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gusmus, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Allen Halliday '79
Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. Hancock
Mr. Steve Hanlon
Mr. and Mrs. Zachary Hartman
Haygood Realty
Mrs. Lingling Gong and Mr. Hao He
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hess
Hank Hill Construction
Jennifer and Joel Hobson III '66, Hobson Realtors
Mr. and Mrs. Joel Hobson III '66
Mr. Theodore William Hoehn III '62
Mr. and Mrs. Earl W. Houston II
Ms. Barbara Huggins
Mr. and Mrs. R. Hunter Humphreys
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jones Hussey III '75
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew Irwin
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence K. Jensen
Mr. and Mrs. William Hooper Jones III '91
Mr. and Mrs. Mason Kauffman
Jim Keras Automotive Group
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Kyle
Dr. and Mrs. David Libby
Dr. and Mrs. Ravi Madasu
Ms. Becky Maddux
Dr. and Mrs. Ben Maddux, Jr.
Dr. Kyle and Mr. Jonathan Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Mattern
Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey Paul Mavar
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Paul McDonald, Sr. '64
Dr. and Mrs. Jay Paul McDonald, Jr. '94
Mr. and Mrs. James Stillman McFadden, Sr. '69
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip McNeill
Memphis University School
Dr. Elizabeth and Mr. Charles Scott Mitchell V
Dr. and Mrs. David Morris
Dr. and Mrs. Dwight Morris
Mr. and Mrs. Nick Nunn
Dr. Susan Opper
Mr. and Mrs. Mike Palazola
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Burrow Peters '78
Mr. and Mrs. Johnny R. Pitts
Mrs. Suzanne Plyler
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Portis
R. Co. Construction LLC
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Riney
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Rowe
Mr. and Mrs. Lance Russell
Mr. and Mrs. William Reid Sanders, Sr. '61
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Schroerlucke
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Schuyler
Second Presbyterian Church Foundation
Drs. Rebekah and Rusty Shappley
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Sharpe
Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Shaw
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Sherrod Sherman '83
Mr. and Mrs. Josh Shores
Ms. Jennifer Pentecost Sims
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Foster Smith III '92
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Frazer Smith '94
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Sykes
Sysco Memphis LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bond Tayloe, Jr. '91
The Canale Foundation
The Press On Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Curry Todd
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Vines
Watkins Uiberall, PLLC
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Watkins III
Mr. and Mrs. William Watkins, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Woodson Cary Whitehead '94
Dr. Regan Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Williamson
Rev. and Mrs. Sanders L. Willson
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Webb Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Wetter Witherington '92
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Witherington
Mr. David Stewart Work '67
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Kent Wunderlich '60

Giving Clubs

Ross Lynn Club

The Ross Lynn Club recognizes donors who make annual fund commitments between $500 and $999. Colonel Ross Lynn was the first Head of School of PDS and is credited with establishing the high academic and moral standards of PDS. Colonel Lynn was also responsible for commissioning the design of the original PDS crest and establishing the motto.

Amazon Smile
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Arnold, Jr.
Artisent Floors
ATC Fitness
Dr. Rasmoni Roy and Dr. Asim Bag
Mr. and Mrs. James H. Barton '55
Mr. and Mrs. Griffin Beard '92
Mr. and Mrs. Justin Beard '98
Mr. and Mrs. Lance Berry
Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Biddle
Black McLaren Jones Ryland & Griffee, P.C.
Mr. and Mrs. Sean Bowie
Buster's Liquors & Wines
Mrs. Mary L. Carr
Mr. and Mrs. Alfredo Rodrigo Cerpa
Mr. Willard Clifford
Mr. and Mrs. William Deupree III
Mr. and Mrs. John Hull Dobbs, Jr. '79
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Dudek
Mr. and Mrs. James Thornton Edwards, Jr. '01
Mr. and Mrs. Mike Ehrlicher
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ellis
Dr. and Mrs. Henry Simpson Evans
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Faber
Mr. Sidney Wilbur Farnsworth III '63
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Fruitt
Dr. Nomisha Amin and Dr. Shantaveer Gangu
Drs. Dana and Thomas Giel
Dr. Malika Tuli and Dr. Salil Goorha
Greenfield Arena
Gusmus Construction
Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Haddad
Mr. and Mrs. Addison Hansford
Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Harris
Mr. and Mrs. J. Ronald Hickman
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis McKee Humphreys '95
Dr. and Mrs. Long Kang
Mr. and Mrs. James Joseph Keras III '91
Mr. Michael Kiser
Mrs. Renin Lukose and Mr. Ravikumar Kurusanthony
Dr. and Mrs. James LaBagnara
Mr. and Mrs. Joe Lacy
Mr. and Mrs. Neely Mallory, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Kit Sanford Mays
Mr. and Mrs. Justin McAdoo
Mr. and Mrs. David McCabe
Meredith and Paul McDonald '64, Hobson Realtors
Mr. and Mrs. John McFadden '65
Dr. Victoria Kandalaft and Dr. Les McGowan
Dr. and Mrs. J. Lawrence McRae
Dr. Sonali Lanjewar and Mr. Ashaya Meshram
Mr. and Mrs. Lanny Mitchell
Myers Cobb Realty
nexAir
Mr. and Mrs. John Randolph Norfleet '72
Mr. and Mrs. John Speck Palmer '87
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Dudley Park, Jr. '99
Ms. Anna Parker
Pediatrics East
Mr. and Mrs. John N. Perkins
Mrs. Lorol Phillips
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Foster Preston, Sr. '68
Mr. and Mrs. Brackney Reed
Mr. and Mrs. David Richards, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Riley
Mr. William Reid Sanders, Jr. '04
Mrs. Frederick C. Schaeffer
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Scull IV '76
Mr. and Mrs. Louie P. Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Shores
Mr. and Mrs. James McCown Smith, Jr. '92
Mr. and Mrs. Ross Spain
Dr. and Mrs. James Kevin Stamps
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Steffner
Mr. and Mrs. John Anthony Stemmler
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Stolnicki
Strategic Financial Partners
Mrs. Jane Tarkington
Mr. and Mrs. David Tashie
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Taylor
Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Colin Threlkeld '76
Ms. Christian Turner
Drs. Martha and Kevin Wells
Mr. and Mrs. David Wilder
Mr. and Mrs. Alex Yates


Red and Blue Club

Gifts of $1 to $499

Anonymous (3)
Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Chinn Adams, Jr. '68
Mr. and Mrs. John Cooper Adams, Jr. '60
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Adams '87
Dr. and Mrs. Adebowale Adebiyi
Mr. and Mrs. Xavier Agee
Drs. Titilola and Churchill Akhigbe
Mr. and Mrs. Palmer S. Albertine, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Ferree Allen, Jr. '80
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Allen
Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Alpert
American Endowment Foundation
Ms. Jo Ann Ammons
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Anderson
Dr. Margaret Anello-Tom
Mr. and Mrs. Wade Anthony
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Armour, Sr.
Mr. Benjamin Humphreys Arnold III '02
Dr. and Mrs. Esmond Arrindell, Jr.
Mrs. Margaret Atkinson
Mr. and Mrs. John Autry
Mr. and Mrs. Stevens Bailey, Jr.
Mrs. Jennifer King and Mr. Edward Baker
Mr. and Mrs. Warren Ball
Dr. and Mrs. Matthew Ballo
Mr. and Mrs. James Barnes
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Barnes
Mr. Bryan Barnett
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Beasley
Ms. Courtney Bell
Mr. and Mrs. Mark L. Bell
Mr. and Mrs. Whitten R. Bell
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Belote
Ms. Barbara Benham
Col. and Mrs. Trevor Benitone
Ms. Amanda Berry
Mr. and Mrs. Hetalkumar Bhakta
Dr. and Mrs. Gerald Billions
Ms. Chastity Blair
Ms. Nita Blanchard
Mr. and Mrs. Todd Blanton
Mrs. Jan Blaue
Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Blaue
BMS Matching Gift Program
Ms. Gayle Bourland
Mr. and Mrs. Chad Boyd
Mr. and Mrs. Otis Braxton
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Bridgforth, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Brinner
Mr. and Ms. Willie Brown
Mr. Girard Brownlow
Ms. Irene Brownlow
Mr. and Mrs. Larry H. Bunch
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Burkart
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Burke
Mrs. Arthur Burns, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Burt '93
Mr. and Mrs. Will Butler
Mrs. Jen Byars
Mr. and Mrs. Johnny Byrd
Mr. and Mrs. Hunt Campbell
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Webster Canale, Jr. '91
Mr. and Mrs. Taylor Caruthers
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis Catalano
Rev. and Mrs. Ali Chambers
Mr. and Mrs. Larry Chambers
Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Chapman '97
Mrs. Sujuan Huang and Dr. Yixin Chen
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Cherry
Dr. Amy Ly and Dr. Derrick Choi
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Christenbury
Mr. and Mrs. Ben Clanton
Mr. and Mrs. Corey Coleman
Mrs. Mary Hearn Coleman
Ms. Barbara Collins
Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Collins
Mr. and Mrs. James Comella
Mr. and Mrs. Damon Conley
Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Conrad
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Cox, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Cham Crabtree
Mr. and Mrs. Dwight R. Creasman
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Michael Cross
Mr. William George Cross '05
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Curry
Mrs. Anne Curtis
Mr. and Mrs. John Herbert Curtis III '95
Mr. and Mrs. Corey Davis
Ms. Mary Kay Davis
Rev. and Mrs. Michael Davis
Mr. Patrick McLean Demere '78
Mr. and Mrs. John Elliott Dent
Mr. and Mrs. Jayantilal Desai
Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Diaz
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Dickinson, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Johnstone Dobbs '83
Mr. and Mrs. Oliver F. Doughtie '86
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Vaughan Dow '92
Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Dowdle
Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Dowdle
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Downs
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Drinkard
Mr. Dwight Drinkard, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Gavin Driskill
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Edward Dudek, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Kenny Duke
Mr. and Mrs. Woodson Dunavant
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Eason
Dr. and Mrs. Dan Eason
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. East
Mr. and Mrs. Tom Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Eggers '88
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Elliott
Mr. and Mrs. Russell Elmore
Mrs. Wei Wu-Emmert and Dr. Gary Emmert
Mr. Robert Allen Faber '92
Mr. and Mrs. John Fair
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Fairey
Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth M. Farmer
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Farmer
Mrs. Lisa Maeder and Mr. Carl Faulkner
Mr. and Mrs. John Fenton
Mr. and Mrs. Ericson Ferdinand
Dr. and Mrs. Matthew Fields
Mr. and Mrs. Jordan Fisackerly
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Fisher
Mrs. Mary Ann Fisher
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Love Fisher '66
Mrs. Michele Howard-Flynn and Mr. Robert Flynn
Mr. and Mrs. Miles Fortas '83
Mrs. Susan Frazee
Ms. Penny Frazer
Mr. Joseph Friend III '99
Mr. and Mrs. William Duncan Galbreath II '88
Matthew Gant, State Farm Agent
Mr. and Mrs. David Thomas Garner, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. David Thomas Garner, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Garrett '97
Mr. and Mrs. Earl Gentry
Mr. and Mrs. Mason Howard George '00
Mr. and Mrs. Gibby Gibson III
Drs. Dawn and Jeff Gibson
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Browning Gill IV
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Glenn
Dr. and Mrs. John Gleysteen
Mr. and Mrs. George Goddard
Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Goddard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. Gooch III
Dr. Walter Bernard Gordon '63
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gore
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Graham
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Graham
Drs. Teresa and Marshall Gramm
Rev. Eric Sutcliffe Greenwood, Jr. '60
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Griffin
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Griffin
Mr. and Mrs. Alex Griffith
Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Gruby
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gusmus
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Pierce Guyton '99
Miss Brooke Haley
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hamlett
Dr. and Mrs. Brad Harris
Dr. and Mrs. David Harris
Dr. and Mrs. Frederick Harris
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Roland Harris '75
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Harrison
Dr. Rachel and Mr. Mark Harrison
Mr. and Mrs. James Haygood IV
Mr. and Mrs. Price Hays
Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Hays
Mr. and Mrs. John Rhodes Heard, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Heard
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Goodwyn Heard III '70
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Robert Heller III '59
Dr. and Mrs. Robert Higginbotham '84
Mr. and Mrs. Norman Hill
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hill '89
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Campbell Hillyer '87
Ms. Mary-Lynn Hinkel
Mr. and Mrs. John Hise
Rev. and Mrs. Frank Albert Hitchings III '72
Dr. Meg West and Mr. Reese Hodges
Mrs. Betty Hofstra
Mr. and Mrs. Zachary Holcomb
Mr. and Mrs. Del Holmes
Mr. and Mrs. Delton C. Holmes III
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Stuart Hooser '98
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce B. Hopkins
Mr. and Mrs. Carter Hord
Mr. and Mrs. John Horne
Mrs. Ann K. Horner
Mr. and Mrs. David House
Mr. and Mrs. Brett Hughes
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Humphreys
Ms. Carol C. Hunt
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hurst
Mr. and Mrs. Ross Hurst
Ms. Laura Hyde
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery A. Jarratt '73
Mr. and Mrs. Cameron C. Jehl '83
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Crowley Jehl, Jr. '74
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Johnston
Mr. and Mrs. Steve Jones
Dr. and Mrs. William Gray Jones '82
Mr. and Mrs. William Bryan Jones '74
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Jostworth
Mr and Mrs. John Joy
Mr. and Mrs. Justin Joy
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Joyce
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Joyner
Mr. Mason Christian Kauffman, Jr. '04
Mr. Harvey Leland Kay IV '95
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Leland Kay III '69
Keeler Iron Works, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Chad Keller
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Kelley
Mr. and Mrs. Edward R. Kelly
Mr. and Mrs. Don Kilgore
Dr. Ben King
Mr. and Mrs. Stanley King
Mr. and Mrs. Alex Kisel
Dr. and Mrs. Dean A. Klug
Mr. and Mrs. Ethan Knight '99
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Koelsch
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kretzer
Dr. Fnu Kaweeta and Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Dr. and Mrs. Michael LaBagnara
Ms. Carissa Lacy
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew H. Lamanna
Dr. and Mrs. William Lancaster
Mr. and Mrs. Chris Langston
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Pearson Ledbetter, Sr. '55
Ms. Ginger Leeke
Mr. and Mrs. Edward LeMaster, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Paul LeMay
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Lequerica
Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Leschak
Ms. Donna Lester
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Lester
Mr. and Mrs. Wicke Lewis
Mr. Michael Aidan Lightman '19
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Liles, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Limbaugh
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Lindeman II
Mr. and Mrs. Tyler Lindsey
Mr. and Mrs. Russell L. Linkous III
Mr. and Mrs. Chris R. Long
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Lotz
Mr. and Mrs. Fredrick Love
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Lowery
Mr. and Mrs. Tommy Lusk, Jr. '80
Mrs. Pat Steele Lyerly
Ms. Nicole Lytle
Mr. and Mrs. Kendall Magaña
Mr. Barton Milnor Mallory '98
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Anthony Malmo III '00
Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Malmo, Jr.
Ms. Lauren Markwell
Dr. and Mrs. Stephen John Maroda, Jr. '69
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Marshall
Mrs. Sammy Ann Marshall
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Neal Martin
Dr. Raymond Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy H. Mashburn
Drs. Jennifer and Drew Mason
Dr. and Mrs. Walter Preston May '88
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Maynard '93
Mr. and Mrs. Fletcher Fitzgerald Maynard, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. McBride
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan McCullers
Mr. and Mrs. Erin McDonald
Mr. Preston Cameron McDonald '97
Mr. and Mrs. William Morris McDonald, Jr. '91
Ms. Brenda McGlown
Ms. Betsy McKay
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon McKay
Mr. and Mrs. Adrian McKinney
Mrs. Sunshine McKinnon
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Lance McKinnon
Mr. and Mrs. Michael McLaren
Mrs. Kathy McMath
Mr. Charles McMullen
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Meister
Mid-South Endodontics
Dr. and Mrs. Robert H. Miller III
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Moak
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Moak
Dr. and Mrs. Tudor Moldoveanu
Mr. and Mrs. Derek Morris
Mr. and Mrs. Kelton Morris
Mr. Joseph McCaughan Morrison, Jr. '06
Mr. Thomas McMurray Morrison '10
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Morse
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Mullen
Mr. Thayne Muller
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Murphy
Mr. and Mrs. Mike Murphy
Mr. and Mrs. Gerrin Murray
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Nash, Jr.
Dr. Michele and Mr. Robert L. Neal
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Emerson Nearn, Jr. '55
Ms. Karen Nelson
Ms. Kathryn Nelson
Mr. and Mrs. Lytle Nichol
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Nickelberry
Mr. and Mrs. Fred Nosef, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Rush O'Keefe
Mr. and Mrs. Coleman O'Keeffe
Mr. and Mrs. Brandon O’Mell '95
Mr. and Mrs. James Oates
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Day Oates
Mrs. and Mr. Tracey Puntney Oliver
Mr. and Mrs. John Christopher Oswalt
Drs. Bethany and Keith Owen, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Riley Pace
Mr. and Mrs. Max Wesley Painter, Jr. '82
Mrs. Sana Meghani and Mr. Akbar Panjwani
Ms. Judith G. Parker
Mr. William Parker
Miss Anne Davis Parks
Mr. and Mrs. Brock Patterson
Mr. and Mrs. Farris Patterson
Dr. and Mrs. Mel Payne
Mr. and Mrs. Nick Pearson
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Pettit
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Chilton Phillips, Sr. '91
Mr. and Mrs. John Phillips V '97
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Phillips
Mr. Johnson Matthews Phillips, Jr. '26
Mr. and Mrs. John Planchon, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. John Planchon, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mac Plosser
Mr. and Mrs. William Plyler
Mr. and Mrs. Tamarques Porter
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Pouget
Mrs. Dixie Power
Pre-K Staff
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bates Preston '72
Mrs. Kim Pruitt
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Purvis
Ms. Alice Quimby
Mr. Harris Patton Michael Quinn, Sr. '67
Mr. and Mrs. William Quinn
Mr. and Mrs. James Connell Rainer IV '71
Dr. and Mrs. Collins Rainey
Mr. and Mrs. Dharam Rampersad
Mr. and Mrs. Preston Ramsey
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Randall
Mr. and Mrs. John Rauscher
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ray
Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Redd
Ms. Ashley Reeves
Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Reid
Mr. and Mrs. Pat Reilly
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Reilly
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Renovich
Mr. and Mrs. French Richards
Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Riddle
Mr. and Mrs. Alex Riggle
Mr. and Mrs. Preston Robb
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Robbins
Mr. and Mrs. Terry Robertson
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. James Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. James Robinson
Mr. and Mrs. Lee Robinson
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Rojas
Mr. Alex Michael Rose '66
Mrs. Pam Martin and Mr. Mark Rosenberg
Mr. and Mrs. Chad Rounder
Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Rounder
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Rowe
Mr. James Rucker
Mr. and Mrs. Tony Rudzena
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Saenger
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Samaha
Mr. Patrick Layton Sanders '65
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Sansom
Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Sapp
Dr. and Mrs. Charles Scarborough
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Dudley Schaefer '97
Mr. and Mrs. Ryan Schell
Schwab Charitable Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Herbert Scott, Jr. '71
Mr. and Mrs. Phil Seaton
Drs. Audrey and James Selecman
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Thomas Senter
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Sewell
Mr. Stephan Charles Sharp '73
Ms. Rosemary Shaw
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Shea
Dr. and Mrs. Phil Sherman, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Shirley
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Simpson
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Casey Smith
Mr. and Mrs. James McCown Smith, Sr. '63
Dr. Mary Austin and Mr. Scott Smith
Ms. Tosha Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Brad Snider
Mrs. Sarah Logan Song and Mr. Junghoo Song
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Sossaman
Mrs. Sophie Sousoulas
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Southerland
Mr. and Mrs. Tracy Speake
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Spinosa, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. George Vieths Steffens IV '92
Mr. Albert William Stemmler '93
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew M. Stemmler '91
Rev. and Mrs. David Stenberg '93
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Stewart
Mr. John Dillard Stewart '72
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stockburger
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Clifton Stone
Mr. and Mrs. Zack Street, Jr.
Dr. Silu Zhang and Dr. Ning Sun
Mr. David Sutton
Ms. Susan Sutton
Mr. and Mrs. Justin Tackett
Mr. and Mrs. Karl Phillip Tadlock
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Blake Talbot '97
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Tayloe III '84
Taylor Square Photography Co.
Mr. and Mrs. Fitzhugh Taylor
Mrs. Molly Campbell Taylor
Miss Stephanie Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Terry
Mr. and Mrs. Jay Thakkar
The Generosity Trust
Dr. and Mrs. John Thomison
Drs. Rena and John Thomison
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Thompson
Ms. Lucie May Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Norman Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. Tommy Thompson
Mr. and Mrs. William Van Thompson III '89
Mr. and Mrs. Brandon Thornburg
Ms. Taylor Thornton
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Tindall
Mr. and Mrs. William Tollison
Mr. and Mrs. Hector Torres
Mr. and Mrs. Bob Tragarz
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Treadwell
Mr. and Mrs. Swift Treadwell, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Danny Trusty
Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Turner
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Turner
Ms. Shelley W. Umberson
Miss Jeremie Upshaw
Dr. Elizabeth and Mr. Joseph Vanuccci
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anderson Vest, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Virgin
Ms. Monica Vunk
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Hays Wages
Mr. and Mrs. William B. Walk, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Walker
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Wallis III
Mrs. Liz Wallis
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Walton, Sr.
Mrs. Yanan Zheng and Mr. Chuanqi Wang
Mr. and Mrs. Jason Ward
Mr. and Mrs. John Warmath
Dr. and Mrs. C. Robert Waters, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Watson
Ms. Stephanie Weatherford
Dr. and Mrs. Eric Weirich
Mrs. Kathy Werner
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Cullen West, Sr. '69
Mr. and Mrs. James Westbrook
Mr. Harris Malmo White '14
Mr. and Mrs. Harris White
Mr. and Mrs. William Cary Whitehead III '62
Mr. and Mrs. David Wilder
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Wilhite
Mr. James Wilkerson, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Baker Williams
Mr. Bob Williams
Mr. and Mrs. George Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Willson
Mr. and Mrs. David Willson
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Wilson
Mr. William Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Winchester
Mr. and Mrs. Lang Wiseman
Mr. and Mrs. James Atkins Wittenberg III '94
Mr. and Mrs. Earl Jack Wohrman III '90
Dr. and Mrs. Jack Wohrman
Mrs. Mary Wood
Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Woods
Mrs. Gail Woods
Dr. and Mrs. Dana J. Wright
Ms. Trevious Wright
Rev. and Mrs. Brett Wynne
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Yarbrough


Grandparents Club

  • Mr. and Mrs. John Cooper Adams, Jr. '60
    • Cooper Adams Burt
  • Ms. Jo Ann Ammons
    • Kirby Thomas Garner
    • Aidan Hershel Garner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Anderson
    • Robert Anderson Stone
    • Waring Hargrove Stone
  • Dr. and Mrs. Larry Anthony
    • Claiborne Vance Patterson '21
    • William Rhodes Patterson '21
    • John David Patterson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin H. Arnold, Jr.
    • Benton Boyce Clanton
  • Mrs. Margaret Atkinson
    • John Walker Atkinson '21
    • Stuart Boyle Atkinson
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Autry
    • Coleman Ford Russell '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Barnes
    • James Houston Barnes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Murray Beard
    • William Bolton Beard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Beasley
    • Griffin Dupree Faulkner
  • Ms. Barbara Benham
    • David Augustine Willson
  • Ms. Nita Blanchard
    • Phillip Edward Langston
  • Mrs. Jan Blaue
    • Hudson Blaue
  • Ms. Gayle Bourland
    • William Charles Hurst
  • Mr. Paul Brothers
    • James Zeppelin Jackson
    • Atticus Jackson
  • Mr. Girard Brownlow
    • Walker Seabrook Curtis
  • Ms. Irene Brownlow
    • Walker Seabrook Curtis
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Durham Bryce
    • Samuel Bryce Riney
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tom Bryce
    • William Edward Perkins
    • Tyler Stephen Perkins
    • Thomas Montgomery Bowie
    • Bryce William Bowie
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hunt Campbell
    • Hunt Allen Robertson
  • Mrs. Mary L. Carr
    • Richard Matthew Brinner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Larry Chambers
    • Benjamin Josiah Chambers
    • Samuel Caleb Chambers '21
    • Jordan Gabriel Torres
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Cherry
    • Patrick Richard Tadlock
  • Ms. Barbara Collins
    • Hudson Blaue
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Collins
    • Andrew Michael Farmer '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Comella
    • James Michael McKay
  • Mrs. Anne Curtis
    • Walker Seabrook Curtis
  • Ms. Mary Kay Davis
    • John Corbett Lamanna
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Elliott Dent
    • Elliott Johnstone Dent IV
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jayantilal Desai
    • Krish Hetal Bhakta
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Dickinson, Jr.
    • George Robert Plosser
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Vaughan Dow '63
    • Lawrence Vaughan Dow
    • Gentry Reeder Dow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Dowdle
    • Denton Folk Dowdle
  • Mr. Dwight Drinkard, Sr.
    • Donald Dwight Drinkard III
    • Frederick Senter Balch Drinkard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Edward Dudek, Sr.
    • John Charles Dudek
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dan Eason
    • Brock Daniel Eason
    • Aaron Gregory Eason
  • Mr. and Mrs. James T. Edwards, Sr.
    • Joshua Adamson Walters
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Elliott
    • Charles Bryson Elliott
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ellis
    • Brandon Wells Westbrook '21
  • Dr. and Mrs. Henry Simpson Evans
    • Hill Simpson Evans
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Faber
    • John Scott Faber
    • Charles Bach Faber
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Fair
    • Andrew Clark Fisher, Jr.
    • Stewart Fair Fisher
  • Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth M. Farmer
    • Andrew Michael Farmer '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Fenton
    • Fenton Thomas Sewell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ericson Ferdinand
    • Ethan Eric Ferdinand
  • Mrs. Mary Ann Fisher
    • Andrew Clark Fisher, Jr.
    • Stewart Fair Fisher
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fogelman
    • Robert Foster Fogelman '21
  • Mrs. Susan Frazee
    • William James Frazee
  • Ms. Penny Frazer
    • Charles Harry Frazer '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Thomas Garner, Sr.
    • Kirby Thomas Garner
    • Aidan Hershel Garner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark George
    • Crawford Wellington George
    • George Mac Hooser
    • Pierce Browning George
    • Howard Finley Hooser
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Trowbridge Gillespie, Jr. '59
    • Paul Trowbridge Gillespie
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Goddard
    • Parks Chandler Goddard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Graham
    • Graham Scott Mitchell
    • William Campbell Mitchell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fred Grinder
    • Stewart Cravens Grinder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gusmus, Jr.
    • Frank Joseph Gusmus IV
    • Charles Tucker Gusmus
    • Jones Scarborough Gusmus
    • Michael Ashford Gusmus
  • Dr. and Mrs. Brad Harris
    • Bradley Kepler Harris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Heard
    • Macallen Morris Ramsey
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Hill
    • Thomas David Hill
  • Ms. Mary-Lynn Hinkel
    • Mark Hunt Turner
  • Mrs. Betty Hofstra
    • William Vance Shappley IV
    • Silas Robert Shappley
    • Nathaniel Quinn Shappley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Del Holmes
    • Delton Holmes IV
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Horne
    • John Price Renovich
  • Mrs. Ann K. Horner
    • Thomas Bates Higginbotham
  • Ms. Barbara Huggins
    • Patrick Brooks Reilly
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. Hunter Humphreys
    • Tucker McKee Humphreys
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hurst
    • William Charles Hurst
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence K. Jensen
    • Joshua Graham Knight
    • Philip Jensen Knight
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Johnston
    • Johnston Fielding Moak
  • Mr and Mrs. John Joy
    • John Charles Joy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward R. Kelly
    • Edward Kelly Maynard
  • Dr. Ben King
    • Robert Foster Fogelman '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stanley King
    • Weston Nova Kisel
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kretzer
    • Callan Adkins Chapman
  • Dr. and Mrs. James LaBagnara
    • Nikolas James LaBagnara
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joe Lacy
    • Kacen Joseph Parham
  • Ms. Ginger Leeke
    • Kingston Gardella
  • Ms. Donna Lester
    • Paul Lightman Lester
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fredrick Love
    • Timothy Lamont Brown
  • Mrs. Pat Steele Lyerly
    • Edwin Earl Wallis IV '21
    • Butler Steele Wallis
  • Ms. Becky Maddux
    • Samuel David Stenberg
    • Andrew Elliot Stenberg
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ben Maddux, Jr.
    • Samuel David Stenberg
    • Andrew Elliot Stenberg
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Malmo, Jr.
    • Donald Anthony Malmo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Martin
    • Henry Bennett Martin
  • Dr. Raymond Martin
    • James Hunter Witherington
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fletcher Fitzgerald Maynard, Jr.
    • Edward Kelly Maynard
  • Dr. and Mrs. Kit Sanford Mays
    • Kit Sanford Mays Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay Paul McDonald, Sr. '64
    • George Rule McDonald
    • Jay Paul McDonald III
  • Ms. Brenda McGlown
    • Mason Andrew McGlown
  • Mrs. Sunshine McKinnon
    • Thomas Ellis McKinnon
  • Mr. Charles McMullen
    • Henry Eugene Reaves
    • Haven Evers Reaves
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phillip McNeill
    • Phillip Barham Ward
  • Dr. and Mrs. J. Lawrence McRae
    • William Lawrence Lancaster
    • Davis McRae Lancaster
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Miller
    • Logan Carlton Rucker
    • Lenox Clark Rucker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lanny Mitchell
    • Tripp Hardwicke Lewis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward Moak
    • Johnston Fielding Moak
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jackson W. Moore
    • Joseph James Moore
    • Brantley Dwight Moore '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore, Jr. '57
    • Allen Pillow Halliday, Jr. '21
    • Richard Charlton Moore IV
    • George Madison Moore
  • Dr. and Mrs. David Morris
    • George Fairey
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dwight Morris
    • Brantley Dwight Moore '21
    • Bo Zachary Schroerlucke '21
    • Joseph James Moore
    • Witten Hall Schroerlucke
    • Lake Morris Schroerlucke
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Mullen
    • Avett Lee Tollison
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mike Murphy
    • Jack Murphy
  • Ms. Kathryn Nelson
    • Blake Nelson Nickelberry
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Day Oates
    • William Taliaferro Galbreath
    • James Taliaferro Oates
  • Dr. Susan Opper
    • John Milton Planchon III
    • Henry Planchon
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mike Palazola
    • Joseph Pal Conrad
    • Abe Stone Conrad
  • Ms. Judith G. Parker
    • William Hillman Parker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Farris Patterson
    • Claiborne Vance Patterson '21
    • William Rhodes Patterson '21
    • John David Patterson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Keith Patterson
    • Keegan Palmer Patterson
  • Mr. and Mrs. John N. Perkins
    • William Edward Perkins
    • Tyler Stephen Perkins
  • Mr. and Mrs. Peter Pettit
    • Hudson McNair Rhodes
  • Mrs. Lorol Phillips
    • Andrew Chilton Phillips, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Johnny R. Pitts
    • James Houston Barnes
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Planchon, Sr.
    • John Milton Planchon III
    • Henry Howard Planchon
  • Mrs. Suzanne Plyler
    • William Wiley Cox III
    • William Ogden Plyler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Portis
    • Charles Henry Irwin
    • Andrew Campbell Irwin
    • William Aubrey Irwin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Purvis
    • Mark Hunt Turner
  • Ms. Alice Quimby
    • James Lawrence Quimby
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Ragsdale
    • Cole Alexander Evans
  • Mr. and Mrs. Brackney Reed
    • Henry Laurens Porter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Reid
    • Jordan Aaron Shelton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Pat Reilly
    • Patrick Brooks Reilly
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Renovich
    • John Price Renovich
  • Mr. and Mrs. French Richards
    • John French Lindsey Richards
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alex Riggle
    • Asa Alexander Riddle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Preston Robb
    • Preston Robb McDonald
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Robinson
    • James Dardis Robinson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee Robinson
    • Charles Bryson Elliott
  • Mrs. Pam Martin and Mr. Mark Rosenberg
    • Timothy Hudson Mashburn, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dwight Rounder
    • Sterling Hampton Rounder
    • Tilden Edward Rounder
  • Mr. James Rucker
    • Logan Carlton Rucker
    • Lenox Clark Rucker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Samaha
    • Woodson Querbes Dunavant '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Sapp
    • John Michael Gleysteen
  • Dr. and Mrs. Charles Scarborough
    • Jones Scarborough Gusmus
    • Michael Ashford Gusmus
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Cortis Schadt '58
    • Ingram Owen Biddle
    • Henry Schadt Biddle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Phil Schuyler
    • Robert Anderson Vest, Jr.
    • George Schuyler Vest
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Thomas Senter
    • Luke Thomas Stamps
  • Ms. Rosemary Shaw
    • Lynn Trusty Shaw
  • Dr. and Mrs. Phil Sherman, Jr.
    • William Cannon Sherman '21
    • Phillip Tanner Sherman '21
    • Walter Sherrod Sherman '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Simpson
    • Donald Webb Wilson
    • Oliver Simpson Wilson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Foster Smith, Jr. '60
    • Charles Smith
    • Lewis Frazer Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Wallace Smith '56
    • Logan Wallace Smith '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. James McCown Smith, Sr. '63
    • James McCown Smith III
    • Thomas McCown Yates
  • Ms. Nancy W. Smith
    • Charles Smith
    • Lewis Frazer Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Smith
    • Lewis Frazer Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Anthony Stemmler
    • Matthew Miller Stemmler, Jr.
  • Mr. David Sutton
    • John Harwood Painter '21
    • James Christopher Watkins '21
  • Ms. Susan Sutton
    • John Harwood Painter '21
    • James Christopher Watkins '21
  • Mrs. Jane Tarkington
    • John Fred Mavar
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fitzhugh Taylor
    • Emery Ford Taylor
  • Drs. Rena and John Thomison
    • John Christopher Thomison
  • Ms. Lucie May Thompson
    • Thomas Kirby Walker
    • Henry Caldwell Walker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Norman Thompson
    • Elliott Sellers Saenger
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tommy Thompson
    • Joseph Garrett Thompson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Tindall
    • Easton Brooks McAdoo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bob Tragarz
    • Jack Murphy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Danny Trusty
    • Eli Sims Boyd
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Turner
    • Mark Hunt Turner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Virgin
    • James McCown Smith III
  • Mrs. Liz Wallis
    • Edwin Earl Wallis IV '21
    • Butler Steele Wallis
  • Dr. and Mrs. C. Robert Waters, Jr.
    • James Joseph Schwarz
    • Theodore Alexander Schwarz
    • Christian Robert Schwarz
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Watkins, Jr.
    • James Christopher Watkins '21
  • Mrs. Kathy Werner
    • David Colin Carter '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Westbrook
    • Brandon Wells Westbrook '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Wilder
    • David Johnson Wilder
    • Henry Raburn Wilder
  • Mr. Bob Williams
    • Mitchell Williams Muller
    • Matthew Davidson Muller
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Williams
    • Bennett W Griffin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Williams
    • Robert Lucilius Williams
  • Rev. and Mrs. Sanders L. Willson
    • Russell Sanders Willson
    • David Augustine Willson
  • Mr. William Wilson
    • Ross Allan Boswell, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James D. Witherington
    • James Hunter Witherington
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jack Wohrman
    • Earl Jack Wohrman IV
  • Mrs. Mary Wood
    • Harvey Edward Garrett

Memorials & Honorariums

Memorials

  • Mr. Bryan Barnett
    • In Memory of Danielle Barnett
  • Mr. and Mrs. Griffin Beard '92
    • In Memory of Mr. Jimmy Spain
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Belote
    • In Memory of Mrs. Marie Murff Duncan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Price Hays
    • In Memory of Mrs. Lee Martin Rantzow
  • Dr. and Mrs. Michael LaBagnara
    • In Memory of Nikolai Kolegin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Lester
    • In Memory of Stephen Paul Lightman, Jr.
  • Mrs. Kathy McMath
    • In Memory of Mr. Bill McMath
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jared Patterson
    • In Memory of Mrs. Lee Martin Rantzow
  • Mrs. Dixie Power
    • In Memory of Mrs. Lee Martin Rantzow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bates Preston '72
    • In Memory of Virginia Cline
  • Pre-K Team
    • In Memory of Graham Stewart '04
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Connell Rainer IV '71
    • In Memory of Jim Rainer III and Marty Nichols
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Randall
    • In Memory of James Randall
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven Sansom
    • In Memory of Mrs. Lee Martin Rantzow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Herbert Scott, Jr. '71
    • In Memory of Pamela Williams Abston Sousoulas
  • Drs. Rebekah and Rusty Shappley
    • In Memory of Mr. Robert Hofstra
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Southerland
    • In Memory of Mrs. Lee Martin Rantzow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy Cullen West, Sr. '69
    • In Memory of Mr. Louis Howard Haglund, Jr. '69
  • Mr. James Wilkerson, Sr.
    • In Memory of Mrs. Patricia Jayne Wilkerson
  • Mr. Bob Williams
    • In Memory of Mrs. Anne Williams Muller
  • Mrs. Gail Woods
    • In Memory of Mr. Eugene Woods

Honorariums

  • Dr. and Mrs. Adebowale Adebiyi
    • In Honor of Folu Adebiyi
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeremy Alpert
    • In Honor of McKee Humphreys '95
  • Ms. Jo Ann Ammons
    • In Honor of Ashley Garner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Anderson
    • In Honor of Weezie Pouget, Shari Caruthers and Heather Spiegelman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Durran Batchelor '66
    • In Honor of Dane Thomas Batchelor '69
  • Dr. and Mrs. Gerald Billions
    • In Honor of Jeff Billions '80, David Billions '84, & Mark Billions '87
  • Mrs. Arthur Burns, Jr.
    • In Honor of Arthur, Preston, and A. Lee Burns III
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Carmichael
    • In Honor of Henry Carmichael's teachers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Carter
    • In Honor of Colin Carter '21 and the Class of 2021
  • Ms. Sujuan Huang and Dr. Yixin Chen
    • In Honor of Isaac Chen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tom Christenbury
    • In Honor of Cathy Kyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ben Clanton
    • In Honor of Boyce Clanton
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Cox, Jr.
    • In Honor of Wiley Cox
  • Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Diaz
    • In Honor of PDS Faculty and Staff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Vaughan Dow '92
    • In Honor of Vaughan and Gentry Dow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Clinton Dowdle
    • In Honor of Denton Dowdle
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Andrew Dunavant
    • In Honor of Haygood Dunavant
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Ellichman
    • In Honor of Cross Alpe '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Blake Elliott
    • In Honor of Bryson Elliott
  • Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Fairey
    • In Honor of George Fairey
  • Mrs. Lisa Maeder and Mr. Carl Faulkner
    • In Honor of Griffin Faulkner
  • Dr. and Mrs. Matthew Fields
    • In Honor of Parker Fields
  • Dr. and Mrs. Peter Fischer
    • In Honor of Rawlings and Langston Fischer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Fisher
    • In Honor of Drew and Stewart Fisher
  • Mr. and Mrs. Miles Fortas '83
    • In Honor of Mark Fruitt and Ross Spain
  • Mrs. Murff Galbreath
    • In Honor of Duncan Galbreath '88
  • Drs. Dawn and Jeff Gibson
    • In Honor of Gibby Gibson '13
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Glenn
    • In Honor of Noah Glenn '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Goddard
    • In Honor of Parks and Eli Goddard, Mrs. Lynley Goddard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Gruby
    • In Honor of PK Team
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Haddad
    • In Honor of Jack Haddad '18
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hill '89
    • In Honor of Thomas Hill
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. Hunter Humphreys
    • In Honor of McKee '95 and Tucker Humpreys
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Humphreys
    • In Honor of George Humphreys
  • Mr. and Mrs. Cameron C. Jehl '83
    • In Honor of Cameron Jehl Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Bryan Jones '74
    • In Honor of Kirby and Aiden Garner
  • Dr. and Mrs. Long Kang
    • In Honor of PDS Teachers
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dean A. Klug
    • In Honor of Teddy '02, Jack '05 and Barry '12 Klug
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kretzer
    • In Honor of Clayton Chapman '97
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chris Langston
    • In Honor of Phillip Langston
  • Mr. and Mrs. James R. Liles, Jr.
    • In Honor of C. Becket Liles
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chris R. Long
    • In Honor of James Balton Long '04
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Losch, Jr.
    • In Honor of Drew Charles Losch
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ravi Madasu
    • In Honor of Sai '18, Dhilan '21 and Ari Madasu
  • Drs. Jennifer and Drew Mason
    • In Honor of Camden Mason
  • Mr. and Mrs. Justin McAdoo
    • In Honor of Easton Brooks McAdoo
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. McBride
    • In Honor of John '12, Ben '17 and Will '21 McBride
  • Dr. and Mrs. J. Lawrence McRae
    • In Honor of Davis and William Lancaster, McKee Humphreys '95
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore III '91
    • In Honor of Mr. and Mrs. Pat Nelson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore, Jr. '57
    • In Honor of Christmas 2020: Richard, George and Mac Moore
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bryan Emerson Nearn, Jr. '55
    • In Honor of Stephanie and Steve Hancock
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Nickelberry
    • In Honor of Blake Nickelberry
  • Drs. Bethany and Keith Owen, Sr.
    • In Honor of Kit Sanford Mays Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Phillips
    • In Honor of Johnson and Beasley Phillips
  • Mrs. Lorol "Sisty" Phillips
    • In Honor of Andrew, Johnson and Beasley Phillips
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ray
    • In Honor of Matthew Ray '21
  • Mr. and Mrs. Preston Robb
    • In Honor of Mrs. Dupree McDonald
  • Dr. and Mrs. Philip Rojas
    • In Honor of Emily Lequerica, Elizabeth Bell and Haley French Pace
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chad Rounder
    • In Honor of Sterling Rounder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lance Russell
    • In Honor of PDS 2021 Graduating Class
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Saenger
    • In Honor of Elliott Saenger
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Sherrod Sherman '83
    • In Honor of Walter, Cannon and Tanner Sherman '21
  • Dr. Mary Austin and Mr. Scott Smith
    • In Honor of Kit Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tracy Speake
    • In Honor of Dudley Speake '20
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Steffner
    • In Honor of Weezie Pouget
  • Mr. John Dillard Stewart '72
    • In Honor of Charlotte and Bob Neal
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Stolnicki
    • In Honor of Will Stolnicki '11
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Clifton Stone
    • In Honor of Shari Caruthers, Heather Spiegelman, Weezie Pouget
  • Mr. and Mrs. Karl Phillip Tadlock
    • In Honor of Patrick Tadlock
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Tayloe III '84
    • In Honor of Kreider Tayloe '21
  • Mrs. Molly Taylor
    • In Honor of Ivey and Campbell Taylor
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay Thakkar
    • In Honor of Myles Thakkar
  • Ms. Taylor Thornton
    • In Honor of Miles Carlisle and Whit Thornton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Swift Treadwell, Jr.
    • In Honor of Mrs. Emily Treadwell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ed Wallis III
    • In Honor of Edwin and Butler Wallis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Walton, Sr.
    • In Honor of Patrick Walton, Jr.

March Mania

Presenting Sponsors

Bishop Hearth & Home
First Horizon Bank
Grinder, Taber & Grinder, Inc.

Platinum Sponsors

OrthoSouth

  • Dr. and Mrs. Christian Fahey
  • Drs. Dana and Thomas Giel
  • Dr. and Mrs. Jared Patterson
  • Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Schroerlucke

Sysco Memphis LLC

Gold Sponsors

Anonymous for Church Health
Duncan Williams Asset Management
Elizabeth Malmo Interior Design
Evolve Bank & Trust
Hank Hill Construction
Jennifer and Joel Hobson III '66, Hobson Realtors
Jim Keras Automotive Group
Memphis University School
R. Co. Construction LLC
Watkins Uiberall, PLLC

Silver Sponsors

Artisent Floors
ATC Fitness
Black McLaren Jones Ryland & Griffee, P.C.
Buster's Liquors & Wines
Greenfield Arena
Gusmus Construction
Meredith and Paul McDonald '64, Hobson Realtors
Myers Cobb Realty
nexAir
Pediatrics East
Strategic Financial Partners

Bronze Sponsors

Matthew Gant, State Farm Agent
Keeler Iron Works, Inc.
Mid-South Endodontics
Taylor Square Photography Co.

Young Scholars

Young Scholars Program

The Young Scholars Program was launched in 2007 to provide the opportunity for boys from any part of the Memphis area to attend PDS. Young Scholar sponsors commit to support a Young Scholar for their entire PDS career.

Anonymous (2)
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Alexander II
AutoZone Matching Gift Program
Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Carter
Mr. and Mrs. Alfredo Rodrigo Cerpa
Christian Community Foundation
of Memphis and The Mid-South, Inc.
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis
Crawford-Howard Private Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Dickinson, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Preston Frazer
Mercy For Memphis
Estate of Mr. Fontaine Bruce Moore III '64
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Charlton Moore III '91
Mr. and Mrs. Pat Nelson
Pentecost-Garrison Scholarship Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Saenger
Second Presbyterian Church Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Stockburger
Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Wetter Witherington '92
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Witherington
Mr. David Stewart Work '67

Other Funds

Restricted Fund

Anonymous

Teacher's Fund

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Watkins III

u.Knight Campaign

Mr. and Mrs. Duncan Williams

Scholarships

Crawford-Howard Private Foundation
Second Presbyterian Church Foundation

Gift from Class of 2021

The gift from the graduating class was given in order to enhance the PDS experience for hundreds of boys to come. The gift of re-surfaceing the Wendy Wood Edwards Playground provides a safe, fun environment in which Early Childhood boys can play.

Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Polk Atkinson '90
AutoZone Matching Gift Program
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Webster Canale, Jr. '91
Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Carter
Rev. and Mrs. Ali Chambers
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis and The Mid-South, Inc.
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis
Mr. and Mrs. John Hull Dobbs, Jr. '79
Mr. and Mrs. David H. Eggers '88
Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Ellichman
Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Fogelman II '84
Mr. and Mrs. Preston Frazer
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Glenn
Mr. and Mrs. Allen Halliday '79
Mr. and Mrs. Joel Hobson III '66
Mr. and Mrs. Cameron C. Jehl '83
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Liles, Jr.
Dr. Kyle and Mr. Jonathan Martin
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Mattern
Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. McBride
Mr. and Mrs. Wilson Moore '90
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Everard Meade Nichol, Jr. '79
Dr. and Mrs. Jared Patterson
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ray
Mr. and Mrs. Lance Russell
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Sansom
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel Schroerlucke
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Sherrod Sherman '83
Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Brad Snider
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Tayloe III '84
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Trammell
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Watkins III

Acknowledgements

Parents' Association Board 2020-2021

President - Dupree McDonald
Nominations - Melinda Liles
Secretary - Laura Russell
Treasurer - Margaret Walk
Vice Treasurer - Missy Perkins
Accelerated Reader Chair - Sara Madasu
Accelerated Reader Vice Chair - Stacey Morse
Art Appreciation Chair - Jenny Carter
Art Appreciation Vice Chair - Leslie Taylor
Berclair Partnership Chair - Carol Fields
Berclair Partnership Vice Chair - Amanda Joy
Book Fair Chair - Krista Tadlock
Book Fair Vice Chair - Lindsey Weirich
Community Rewards - Anne Dunavant
Community Rewards Vice Chair - Emily Fisher
Crusaders Care Chair - Grace Knight
Crusaders Care Vice Chair - Audrey Hurst
EC Connections Chair - Krystal Shaw
EC Connections Vice Chair - Jennings Barnes
Elementary Connections Chair - Maggie Phillips
Elementary Connections Vice Chair - Mary Gusmus
Faculty Appreciation Chair - Kristen Griffith
Faculty Appreciation Vice Chair - Michelle Wilson
Father/Son Event Chair - Amanda Ray
Father/Son Event Vice Chair - Iyona Houston
Hospitality Chair - Malaney George
Hospitality Vice Chair - Breland Fischer
Library Volunteers Chair - Susan Waters
Library Volunteers Vice Chair - Abbay Curtis
PDS Buddies Chair - Lindsey Tayloe
PDS Buddies Vice Chair - Laura Lee Jones
Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Chair - Stephanie Hughes
Sixth Grade Mother-Son Luncheon Vice Chair - Claire Cox
Spirit Sale Chair - Chavanne McDonald
Spirit Sale Vice Chair - Palmer Smith


Presbyterian Day School
We know boys.

Presbyterian Day School (PDS) is a private, Christian preschool and elementary school serving 500 boys from 2-years-old through 6th grade.

With our mission of striving to glorify God by developing boys in wisdom and stature and favor with God and man, we take a holistic approach to education, nurturing the heart, soul, mind, and body of each boy.

4025 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38111

901-842-4600

Contact Us


Follow Us