Faculty Directory

Cathy Kyle

Cathy Kyle

Interim Head of School
McKee Humphreys '95

McKee Humphreys '95

Assistant Head of School for Advancement
Laura Glenn

Laura Glenn

Head of Elementary
Debbie Todd

Debbie Todd

Head of Early Childhood
Mark Fruitt

Mark Fruitt

Principal of the Elementary Division
Melissa Smith

Melissa Smith

Chief Information Officer
Jill Kauffman

Jill Kauffman

Chief Financial Officer
Rachel Bishop

Rachel Bishop

Director Of Admission and Enrollment Management
Dennis Smith

Dennis Smith

Director of Athletics & Operations
Cheryl Burkart

Cheryl Burkart

Director of Administrative Supporting / Administrative Assistant for Cathy Kyle
Palmer Albertine

Palmer Albertine

Physical Education
Merideth Arnold

Merideth Arnold

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Winston Baccus

Winston Baccus

Director of Creative Services
Alice Ball

Alice Ball

Nurse
Molly Beard

Molly Beard

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Elizabeth Bell

Elizabeth Bell

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Diann Belote

Diann Belote

Fifth Grade Teacher
Waddell Bobo

Waddell Bobo

Custodian
Jackson Boyd

Jackson Boyd

Fifth and Sixth Grade Science Teacher
Cindy Bramlett

Cindy Bramlett

Early Childhood Associate
Kim Bridgforth

Kim Bridgforth

Director of Annual Giving
Stanley Brownlee

Stanley Brownlee

Security Guard
Ginny Brundick

Ginny Brundick

First Grade Teacher
Mallory Byrd

Mallory Byrd

Technology Coordinator
Lydia Butler

Lydia Butler

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Shari Caruthers

Shari Caruthers

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Darilyn Christenbury

Darilyn Christenbury

Chaplain for Early Childhood, Bible Teacher for EC - 3rd Grade
Emilee Cox

Emilee Cox

First Grade Teacher
Sherry Creasman

Sherry Creasman

Fourth Grade Teacher (Math)
Vonzell Cribbs

Vonzell Cribbs

Head of Security
Cynthia Cross

Cynthia Cross

Director of Special Events and Parents' Association Liaison
Beverly Crutcher

Beverly Crutcher

Housekeeping
Christine Driskill

Christine Driskill

Reading, 4th Grade
Tom Edwards

Tom Edwards

Counselor
Ashley Eggers

Ashley Eggers

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Ann Clark Elmore

Ann Clark Elmore

Elementary Administrative Assistant
LaWanda Fields

LaWanda Fields

Child Development Center
Lyssa Fisackerly

Lyssa Fisackerly

Director of Aftercare, Assistant Director of Summer Programs, After-School Adventures, and Lunch Program
Lili Frye

Lili Frye

Mandarin Chinese (3rd-6th Grades)
Ashley Garner

Ashley Garner

Sixth Grade Teacher
Nancy Gentry

Nancy Gentry

Learning Specialist - SK
Lynley Goddard

Lynley Goddard

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Erin Greer

Erin Greer

Assistant Director of AfterCare
Brooke Haley

Brooke Haley

Third Grade Teacher
Charlene Hamer

Charlene Hamer

Housekeeping
Becca Harris

Becca Harris

Early Childhood Associate
Garret Harrison

Garret Harrison

Physical Education
Stacey Hays

Stacey Hays

First Grade Teacher
Lyndi Heard

Lyndi Heard

Controller
Jason Hewer

Jason Hewer

Fifth Grade Teacher
Terry Himebook

Terry Himebook

Band Teacher
Katie Hise

Katie Hise

Second Grade Teacher
Laura Hyde

Laura Hyde

Student Accounts Manager
Terri Jarratt

Terri Jarratt

Science Lab (2nd, 3rd, 4th)
Tim Johnson

Tim Johnson

Maintenance
Lyndsey Kelley

Lyndsey Kelley

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Sandy Kilgore

Sandy Kilgore

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Ellen Kinney

Ellen Kinney

Young Knights Teacher
Chris Langston

Chris Langston

Network & Systems Administrator
Emily Lequerica

Emily Lequerica

Director of Early Childhood Programs and Assistant Director of Admission
Holly Lindsey

Holly Lindsey

Technology Coordinator
AJ McCants

AJ McCants

Physical Education
Gordon McKay

Gordon McKay

Technology Systems Specialist
Natalie Martin

Natalie Martin

Learning Specialist
Mary Holland Morris

Mary Holland Morris

Young Knights Teacher
Spencer McLean

Spencer McLean

Director of Physical Education and Fitness
Gerrin Murray

Gerrin Murray

Technology Fellow/4th Grade Homeroom
Chris Oliver

Chris Oliver

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Anne-Davis Parks

Anne-Davis Parks

Advancement Officer/Alumni, Public Relations & Social Media Coordinator
Perry Patterson

Perry Patterson

Early Childhood Associate
Anna Pearson

Anna Pearson

Early Childhood Music
Gloria Perkins

Gloria Perkins

Housekeeping
Arvis Phipps

Arvis Phipps

Security
Marjorie Porter

Marjorie Porter

Sixth Grade Teacher
Weezie Pouget

Weezie Pouget

Second Grade Teacher
Kim Pruitt

Kim Pruitt

Fifth Grade Teacher
Deborah Rainey

Deborah Rainey

Child Development Center Director
Shelby Ramsey

Shelby Ramsey

First Grade Teacher
Natalie Rauscher

Natalie Rauscher

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Marian Richards

Marian Richards

Second Grade Teacher
Lauren Riley

Lauren Riley

Sixth Grade Teacher (English)
Lindsey Robinson

Lindsey Robinson

Director of Academic Support & Learning Specialist 1st Grade
Tony Rudzena

Tony Rudzena

Chaplain for Elementary, Bible Teacher for 4th-6th Grade
Rachael Schaefer

Rachael Schaefer

Third Grade Teacher
Cami Sewell

Cami Sewell

Young Knights Teacher
Randy Shirley

Randy Shirley

Maintenance
Brittany Smith

Brittany Smith

Third Grade Teacher
Megan Sossaman

Megan Sossaman

Library Teacher
Dawn Southerland

Dawn Southerland

Vocal Music Teacher
Ross Spain

Ross Spain

Dean of Students
Heather Spiegelman

Heather Spiegelman

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Susie Springfield

Susie Springfield

Chilhood Development Center
Jenny Stenberg

Jenny Stenberg

Fourth Grade Teacher (ELA)
Traci Stewart

Traci Stewart

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Katie Tackett

Katie Tackett

Third Grade Teacher
Casey Smith

Casey Smith

Visual Arts Teacher
Marilyn Seaton

Marilyn Seaton

Receptionist
Tosha Smith

Tosha Smith

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Stephanie Taylor

Stephanie Taylor

Second Grade Teacher
Jenna Thornburg

Jenna Thornburg

Spanish Teacher (3rd-6th Grades)
Emily Treadwell

Emily Treadwell

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Shelley Umberson

Shelley Umberson

Senior Kindergarten Teacher
Jeremie Upshaw

Jeremie Upshaw

Young Knights Teacher
Monica Vunk

Monica Vunk

Vendor Accounts Manager
Courtney Wages

Courtney Wages

Young Knights Teacher
Dania Watson

Dania Watson

Spanish Teacher (PK-2nd Grade)
Stephanie Weatherford

Stephanie Weatherford

Fifth Grade Teacher
Betty West-Brown

Betty West-Brown

Housekeeping
Cyndy Wright

Cyndy Wright

EC Administrative Assistant
Holly Yarbrough

Holly Yarbrough

Junior Kindergarten Teacher
Sunny Zheng

Sunny Zheng

Mandarin Teacher (PK-2nd Grade)
Mason Joyner

Mason Joyner

Housekeeping

Presbyterian Day School
We know boys.

Presbyterian Day School (PDS) is a private, Christian preschool and elementary school serving 500 boys from 2-years-old through 6th grade.

With our mission of striving to glorify God by developing boys in wisdom and stature and favor with God and man, we take a holistic approach to education, nurturing the heart, soul, mind, and body of each boy.

4025 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38111

901-842-4600

Contact Us


Follow Us